Shaanxi Fruiterco Biotechnology Co.,Ltd.

Plant extracts,Cosmetic raw materials,Nutritional additives

Follow us

You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetics Ingredient » Cosmetic Grade 99% Kojic Acid Powder

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Share to:

Cosmetic Grade 99% Kojic Acid Powder

  • Kojic Acid
  • Dipalmitate Kojic Acid
  • 99%
  • White Crystalline Powder
  • 501-30-4
  • C6H6O4
  • ISO,Halal,Kosher
  • Cosmetics
  • 2 Years
  • 1kg/bag , 25kg/Drum
Availability:

Kojic acid is an organic compound with colorless prismatic crystals. Used as antioxidant and anti-radiation agent.


Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, inhibit the formation of skin melanin, and is safe and non-toxic, and will not produce vitiligo sequelae, so kojic acid is widely used in cosmetics.


Our kojic acid is mainly fermented by microorganisms.


My products are mainly Kojic Acid and the more stable Kojic Acid Dipalmitate with a purity of more than 99%, mainly used in the cosmetic field. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate overcomes the instability of kojic acid to light and heat.



The differences among Kojic Acid & Kojic Acid Dipalmitate



Product NameKojic AcidKojic Acid Dipalmitate
Specification99%99%
AppearanceWhite crystalline powderWhite crystalline powder
CAS#501-30-479725-98-7
MFC6H6O4C38H66O6
Physical and chemical propertiesWhite crystalline powder,melting point 92-96℃White to light yellow crystalline powder,melting point 150-154℃
SolubilityInsoluble in water,soluble in Oil and propylene glycolEasily soluble in water,Ethanol and ethyl acetate
PH StabilityStable when PH 3-10Not stable when PH>7
Color stabilityDoes not chelate with metal ions, color is stable and does not change colorEasily chelate and discolor with metal ions, turn yellow or brown
Other StabilityGood light stability, not easily oxidizedLight, heat, and metal ions have poor stability and are easily oxidized
Compounding performanceCompatible with most makeup productsIncompatible with some sunscreens, preservatives



Benefits of Kojic Acid


1. Applied in the field of cosmetics. Whitens and inhibits melanin formation.


2, the field of food processing. Kojic acid can be used as a food additive for preservation, antiseptic and antioxidant effects.


3, the field of medicine. Eliminate free radicals.


COA OF Kojic Acid Dipalmitate


Analysis

Specification

Result

Physical Description



Appearance

White sheet crystals

Complies

Melting point

92.0℃~96.0℃

94.6℃~95.20℃

Color reaction of ferric chloride

Negative

Negative

Chemical Tests



Assay

98.0% Min

98.63%

Loss on drying

0.5% Max

0.09%

Ignition residue

0.5% Max

0.07%

Heavy metals

0.001% Max

<0.001%

Arsenic

2.0ppm Max

<2.0ppm

Pathogen

Bacteria: 300cfu/g Max

Bacteria: <300cfu/g


Fungus: 100cfu/g Max

Fungus: <100cfu/g

Conclusion

Complies with the Q/ACC04-2008 Standard.

General Status

Non-GMO, ISO Certificated.

Packing and Storage

Packing: Pack in paper-carton and two plastic-bags inside.

Shelf life: 2 year when properly stored.

Storage: Store in a well-closed place with constant low temperature and no direct sun light.


Previous: 
Next: 

Quick Links

Product Category

Information
+86-29-88759491
Rm.1018, 10th Floor, Unit 1, Jinye-Shidai Building A1, Jinye 69 Rd, Hi-Tech Zone, Xi'an, 710065, China
Contact Us
Language
Copyrights  2021 Shaanxi Fruiterco Biotechnology Co., Ltd.,All rights reserved. Sitemap