Shaanxi Fruiterco Biotechnology Co.,Ltd.

Plant extracts,Cosmetic raw materials,Nutritional additives

Follow us

You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetics Ingredient » Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic Acid

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Share to:

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic Acid

  • 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid
  • ethyl ascorbic acid
  • 99% Min
  • White Powder
  • 86404-04-8
  • C8H12O6
  • Healthcare, Cosmetics, Medicine
  • 2 Years
  • 1kg/bag , 25kg/Drum
Availability:

What is 3-O-ethylascorbic acid?


3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid, also known as vitamin C ethyl ether, is a lipophilic and hydrophilic vitamin C derivative, which not only makes it extremely convenient to use in formulas, but also makes it easier to penetrate the stratum corneum and enter the dermis. After entering the skin, it is easily decomposed by biological enzymes to play the role of vitamin C, thereby improving its bioavailability.


However, ordinary vitamin C is difficult to be absorbed by the skin and has low bioavailability. In addition, vitamin C ethyl ether also shows extremely high stability relative to ordinary vitamin C.


Used of 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid


1. Ethyl ascorbic acid ether directly participates in the synthesis of collagen after entering the dermis (the hydroxylation of proline requires active vitamin C to participate in the synthesis process), repairs the activity of skin cells, increases collagen, and makes the skin plump and rich Elasticity, making skin delicate and smooth.


2. Inhibit tyrosinase activity (the rate-limiting enzyme in the process of melanin synthesis, which directly affects the synthesis of melanin), inhibit the formation of melanin, and restore melanin to colorless, effectively whitening the skin.


3. It has a very good anti-oxidant effect in cosmetics, and truly achieves the effect of whitening and freckle removal.


4. The skin is easy to absorb and can reach the dermis through the stratum corneum


5. It has a strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, which can eliminate some inflammation caused by sunlight.


Product Information of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid


Product nameEthyl Ascorbic Acid
Other NameVC ethyl ether,vitamin C ethyl ether,3-O-Ethyl vitamin C ester
AppearanceWhite crystal powder
Specification99% Min
CAS No.86404-04-8
MFC8H12O6


Fruiterco can provide efficient and convenient delivery methods for the products that customers need. For example: air, sea, express, you can rest assured of product quality problems during transportation.


We have professional business staff to communicate with you about your product needs and understanding. There is a professional mailbox system, you can leave a message at any time, we will reply as soon as we see it.







COA of 3-O-ethylascorbic acid

Analysis

Specification

Result

Physical Description



Appearance

White crystalline powder

White crystalline powder

pH value of 3% water solution

3.0-5.0

4.85

Melting point

110.0~115.0℃

112.7~113.3

Chemical Tests



Assay


99.0% Min

99.93%

Free of VC

10ppm Max

<10ppm

Loss on drying

0.5% Max.

0.1%

Ignition residue

0.2% Max

0.05%

Heavy metals

10.0ppm Max

<10ppm

Conclusion

Complies with the Standard.


General Status

Non-irradiation, ISO.


Packing and Storage



Packing: Pack in paper-carton and two plastic-bags inside.

Shelf life: 2 year when properly stored.

Storage: Store in a well-closed place with constant low temperature and no direct sun light.


Previous: 
Next: 

Quick Links

Product Category

Information
+86-29-88759491
Rm.1018, 10th Floor, Unit 1, Jinye-Shidai Building A1, Jinye 69 Rd, Hi-Tech Zone, Xi'an, 710065, China
Contact Us
Language
Copyrights  2021 Shaanxi Fruiterco Biotechnology Co., Ltd.,All rights reserved. Sitemap